Innovation Grant Recipients

Banner- IG

2016-17 Innovation Grant Recipients 

  • Susan Blanchard, Opening Doors to the Teaching Profession for Underrepresented Candidates
  • Sara Brzezinski, International Faculty Development Seminar with CIEE – Cuba
  • Cindy Carmody, Single-Hand Keyboard
  • Susan Colaric, 2017 Fall STEM Festival
  • Scott Cooper, Summer Theater Performance (Technical and Performing)
  • Michael Davis, SkyFi – Authentic Astronomical Viewing for Science Engagement
  • Michael Davis, Faster than the Blink of an Eye
  • Rodrigo Davis, Student Career Preparedness Leadership Project (SCPLP)
  • Meg Delgato, Volunteer & Service Learning Fair: We Have the Cause; You Have the Effect
  • Bethany Greenley, Game of Life
  • Jill Harper-Judd, Jump Start Go! Preparing Students for A&P
  • Michael Jean-Felix, Ecosystem Campus Visit Fund
  • Nikole Jorgensen-Zidar, HoloLens: Holographic Enhanced Learning
  • Monica Lara, Collection of Marine Plankton from Nearshore Environments and Undergraduate Research
  • Mary Lewis, Innovative Teaching Strategies for Nursing Theory
  • Chad Mairn, Virtual Reality: A Renaissance
  • Chad Mairn, Graphs and Geometry: Engaging and Illustrating Mathematics with 3D Printing
  • David Manson, 2017 St. Petersburg Jazz Festival Music Workshops
  • Ray Menard, The Eyes Have It
  • Marilyn Michael, 2017 Summer Vocal Institute: The Art of Bel Canto
  • Nathan Muehl, Harmony Director Instructional Keyboard for SPC Music Ensembles
  • Scott Pelletier, FISDAP Preceptor Account Implementation
  • Christine Renc-Carter, AQUIFERious: Florida’s Springs exhibition public panel discussion & student photography competition
  • Katherine Siegler, Dino DNA
  • Kevin Thomas, Electronic Crimes Investigation Student Training Lab
  • Shannon Ulrich, From Making Media to Martian Microbes: Supporting Microbiology Research Projects for Students
  • Lynn Wolf, Certified Resume Credential for Student Success

2015-16 Innovation Grant Recipients 

  • Mark Billiris, Developing a Repository of Video Tutorials for Math Students
  • Susan Blanchard, Reaching Out
  • Patricia Buster, Empowering Abilities Through the Arts
  • Beth Carlson, Visual Literacy II: ASL Literature
  • Meg Delgato, I Am, Robotics – Robotics League & Competition Team
  • Meg Delgato, DNA and Dali: Double the Helix, Double the Fun!
  • Michael DiBuono, Refurbishing Obstacle Course
  • Heather Disler, Enhanced Pop-Up Library
  • Heather Disler, SPC Libraries Present: Etched in Sand
  • Damon Dougherty, Standard Backline Equipment
  • Deborah Eldridge, Furthering Online Engagement
  • Jennifer Fernandes, Student Travel: Bonaire Study Abroad and Field Biology of Florida Underwater Videography and Photography
  • Ethan Hart, STEAM Works
  • Jenica Ibarra, Fostering Change: Exploring the Policy & People of the Foster Care System Through Film
  • Jenica Ibarra, Second Annual Off on the Right Foot: Strategies of Successful Students
  • Dawn Janusz, I’ve Applied to a Healthcare Program, Now What?
  • Frank Jurkovic, Digital Campus Promotional Signage
  • Monica Lara, Lionfish – Marine Ecosystem Enemy Number 1!
  • Roxana Levin, Leadership Workshop and Banquet
  • Evelyn Madera, Meeting You Where You’re At
  • Chad Mairn, Innovation Lab (Makerspace @ SPC) – Staying Cutting Edge!
  • Shannon McQuaig-Ulrich, Bacteria Bathing at the Beach? Assessing Water Quality at Clearwater and Gandy Bridge
  • Ray Menard, We Have the Data, Let’s Write a Paper
  • Marilyn Michael, 2015 Summer Vocal Institute – Mission: Audition
  • Dee Mortellaro, Flipped Classroom Toolkit
  • Carla Rossiter, Digital Backpacks
  • Li-Lee Tunceren, College-Community Collaborations for a Practical Adult ESOL Program

2014-15 Innovation Grant Recipients

  • Mark Billiris, Developing a Repository of Video Tutorials for Math Students
  • Patricia Buster, Empowering Abilities Through the Arts
  • Beth Carlson, Visual Literacy II: ASL Literature
  • Meg Delgato, I Am, Robotics – Robotics League & Competition Team
  • Meg Delgato, DNA and Dali: Double the Helix, Double the Fun!
  • Michael DiBuono, Refurbishing Obstacle Course
  • Heather Disler, Enhanced Pop-Up Library
  • Heather Disler, SPC Libraries Present: Etched in Sand
  • Damon Dougherty, Standard Backline Equipment
  • Deborah Eldridge, Furthering Online Engagement
  • Jennifer Fernandes, Student Travel: Bonaire Study Abroad and Field Biology of Florida Underwater Videography and Photography
  • Ethan Hart, STEAM Works
  • Jenica Ibarra, Fostering Change: Exploring the Policy & People of the Foster Care System Through Film
  • Jenica Ibarra, Second Annual Off on the Right Foot: Strategies of Successful Students
  • Dawn Janusz, I’ve Applied to a Healthcare Program, Now What?
  • Frank Jurkovic, Digital Campus Promotional Signage
  • Monica Lara, Lionfish – Marine Ecosystem Enemy Number 1!
  • Roxana Levin, Leadership Workshop and Banquet
  • Evelyn Madera, Meeting You Where You’re At
  • Chad Mairn, Innovation Lab (Makerspace @ SPC) – Staying Cutting Edge!
  • Shannon McQuaig-Ulrich, Bacteria Bathing at the Beach? Assessing Water Quality at Clearwater and Gandy Bridge
  • Ray Menard, We Have the Data, Let’s Write a Paper
  • Marilyn Michael, 2015 Summer Vocal Institute – Mission: Audition
  • Dee Mortellaro, Flipped Classroom Toolkit
  • Carla Rossiter, Digital Backpacks
  • Li-Lee Tunceren, College-Community Collaborations for a Practical Adult ESOL Program

2013-14 Innovation Grant Recipients

  • Sara Brzezinski, International Faculty Exchange Program
  • Sandra Campbell, Civility in Academics & Nursing: Beginning the Civility Conversation
  • Lynn Carpenter, A Time to Breathe: Managing College Life
  • Eric Carver, Project Homeland – Veteran Success on Campus
  • Meg Delgato, Instrumental Change: Using Drum Circles to Teach the Art of Science
  • Jenica Ibarra, Jacqui Cash and Melanie Paden, “Off on the Right Foot: Strategies of Successful Students” Workshop Pilot
  • Ramona Kirsh, Measuring Impact of International Engagement on Students’ Global Perspectives
  • Amy Krueger, SPC Sealing Smiles in Pinellas County
  • Monica Lara, Underwater Videography and Photography for Marine Research
  • Chris Lumia, Carla Rossiter and Andrea Kelly, Tablets for Field Evaluations
  • Evelyn Madera, Red Tape Free Zone: Meeting Individual Student Needs One Student at a Time
  • Chad Mairn, Technology Makerspace Lab
  • Mark Matthews, MIRA Street Team
  • Raymond Menard, Let’s Talk!! An Investigation of Communication between Bacteria
  • Michelle Osovitz, Shannon McQuaig, Erin Goergen and Monica Lara, Creative Integration of Art and Science
  • Nicolle Panuthos, Entrepreneurs Launching Tool Box
  • Sheryl Peterson, SPC at Sea
  • Diane Robinson and Maria Smisek, Enhanced Simpad Simulation Project
  • Anne Ryan, Full STEAM Ahead-Early Childhood STEM Learning through the Arts
  • Kathy Siegler, Translation Please: A Pilot Study to Increase English Language Learners’ Scientific Literacy
  • Kevin Stanley and Nicolle Panuthos, Digital Students in Action
  • Aimee Stubbs, iPads for Academic Accessibility for All
  • Li-Lee Tunceren, An Academic Integrity Council at St. Petersburg College
  • Kim Wolff, One Book, One College Speaker

2012-2013 Innovation Grant Recipients

  • Jennifer Bawell, Student Cultural Enrichment Program
  • Sue Blanchard and Bruce Brodney, Peer-to-Peer Support for Pre-Professional Teachers
  • Meg Delgato, It STEMs from Money: Grant Writing 101 for Students in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math
  • Teresa Gaskill, Improving Students’ Understanding of Science through Visual and Quantitative Data Collection
  • Timothy Godcharles, Making the Move: Moving Your Face-to-Face Course Online
  • Monica Lara, Independent Research in the Marine Sciences to Support Critical Thinking and Student Success
  • Shannon McQuaig, Filthy Fomites Fostering Infections? A Microbiology Research Project
  • Marilyn Michael, 2013 Summer Vocal Institute
  • Nicolle Panuthos, Entrepreneurship @ SPC – Technology and Students on the Go
  • Christine Patel, An Interdisciplinary Approach to Health Care Education
  • Kathy Siegler and Ray Menard, A Pilot Study to Develop a Biotechnology Workforce Laboratory Course
  • Matthew Stewart and Bridgette Willis, Safe Zone: Creating an Inclusive Campus Environment
  • Barbara Styers, Reducing Student Stress = Increased Retention
  • Sasha Tuck, Pat Hernley, Alejandro Arenas, Austin Vickory, Marie Sorenson, MIRA (Music Industry/Recording Arts) Recruitment Program
  • Li-Lee Tunceren, Writing Matters @ SPC
  • Annelies Williamson, Veterans Academic Adjunct Advising and Veterans Academic Tutoring

2011-2012 Innovation Grant Recipients

  • Nancy Auxier, Non-Traditional Student Outreach, Provost’s Office, Tarpon Springs
  • Sue Blanchard and Bruce Brodney, Peer-to-Peer Support for Pre-Professional Teachers, College of Education, Tarpon Springs and Gibbs
  • Beth Carlson, Visual Literacy: American Sign-Language Lecture Series, Sign Language Interpretation, Clearwater
  • Jeff Cavanagh, Veterans’ Academic Tutoring and Advising, Academic and Student Affairs, EpiCenter
  • Meg Delgato, The Write Way to Success, College of Nursing, HEC
  • Patricia Hanrahan, Contest to Promote College of Business, College of Business, EpiCenter
  • Karen Hesting, Blending Face-to-Face Course – Summer Camp, Web and Instructional Technology Services, Clearwater
  • Roxana Levin and Jim Wallis, Travel Through Multi-Media, Foreign Language, Tarpon Springs
  • David Manson, 2012 SPC Jazz Festival and Workshop, Fine & Applied Arts, Gibbs
  • Shannon McQuaig, Cash or Credit: Spreading the Wealth of Virulence Genes (microbiology and molecular biology research and student recruitment project), Natural Science, Clearwater
  • Ray Menard, Characterization and Identification of an Unknown Microbe and the Antibiotic it Produces, Natural Science, Gibbs
  • Karen Walker, Integrating Technology and Tutoring, E-Campus, Tarpon Springs